Jazz Musician and Live Electronic Artist

pelle-portrait-thumb2

Pelle Fridell

Born in Stockholm, Sweden
Instruments: Saxophones, flutes and clarinets.
Producer, arranger, composer.


A native swede residenting in Copenhagen since 1993. In Denmark he has become a high demanded reed player, both as a soloist and a session musician. He has collaborated in concerts and performances with composers, artists and groups such as: Toots Thielemans, Randy Brecker, Sir Charlie Watts, Tom Waits, Ivan Lins, Angelique Kidjo, Georgie Fame, DR Big Band, Geir Lysne, Chris Potter,
Michael Mantler a.o.

Pelle's main instruments are the tenor- and soprano- saxophone, and the flute, but he also plays the alto- and baritone- sax, the clarinet, alto and piccolo flutes and the bass clarinet.

He has released 4 CD’s in his own name, and appear on about a hundred as sideman/ session musician.

PICTURES HERE

Appeared in performances together with (selected):

2014
DR Bigband
Fridell 4
Lars Hug
Taxoffice
Sister Sledge

Lars Danielson Band
Live Froyn Friis
Tivolis Big Band
Tivoli Orchestra

Lars Togeby

2013
DR Bigband
DR Symphonic Orchestra/ Soloist
Fridell 4
Taxoffice
Tivolis Big Band
Tivoli Orchestra

Det Ny Bigband
Lasse Ehn - Sound of Polarities
Lars Togeby

2012

DR Bigband
Fridell - Essence
The Orchestra
Tivolis Big Band
Taxoffice
Walbum/ Fridell Kvartet

2011
Fridell - Essence
DR Big Band
Emborg Statements
Karen Mukupa
Festmaskinen
pelletronic vs finn beatet
The Orchestra
Tivolis Big Band


2010
Fridell - Essence
Pellecoustic Quartet
DR Big Band
The Orchestra
Tivolis Big Band

2009
Pellecoustic Quartet
Mais Uma
DR Bigband
The Orchestra
Tivolis Big Band
Jamhunters

2008
Pellecoustic Quartet
Mais Uma - Tour in China
Thommy Andersson- Wood Blood
DR Bigband
The Orchestra
Tivolis Big Band
Troels Jensen and the Healers

2007
Mais Uma
Georgie Fame
Troels Jensen
DRJO, Radioens Big Band
RUO-Radioens Underholdningsorkester
The End 2.0 - Morten Grønvad
Tivolis Big Band
The Orchestra
Mamas Blues Joint - Lene Strøyer

2006
The Orchestra
Dee Dee Bridgewater
Troels Jensen
Pelle Fridell Kvartet
DRJO, Radioens Big Band
RUO-Radioens Underholdningsorkester
The End 2.0
Julie Maria
Tivolis Big Band
Mais Uma
Bentzon Brotherhood
NJ Steens A-Team

2005
The Orchestra
Palle Mikkelborg
Troels Jensen
Pelle Fridell Kvartet
DRJO, Radioens Big Band
RUO-Radioens Underholdningsorkester
The End 2.0
Julie Maria
Tivolis Big Band
Mais Uma
Bentzon Brotherhood
NJ Steens A-Team

2004
The Orchestra
Palle Mikkelborg
Troels Jensen
Pelle Fridell Kvartet
DRJO, Radioens Big Band
RUO-Radioens Underholdningsorkester
The End 2.0

2003
Angelique Kidjo
The End
Danish Radio Orchestra
Toots Thielemans
Ivan Lins
Maria Schnieder
The Orchestra - Beats And Big Band
Tony Bennett
Viktoria Tolstoy
Dreamcatcher
Woyzeck – performed at Tokyo International Forum

2002
The Orchestra, Beats And Big Band
Søren Høg
Georgie Fame
DRJO, Radioens Big Band
RUO-Radioens Underholdningsorkester
Monday Night Big Band
Tivoli Big Band
Stig Rossen
Michael Carøe
Perry Stenbäck/ Pelle Fridell/ Michael Friis/ Rasmus Grosell
James Sampson
Millfield
Musikbutikken (National TV)
Woyzeck – performed at Bam NYC and Barbican Centre, London

2001
“Venner For Livet” Bogaloo-House Orchestra (National TV2)
Copenhagen Art Ensemble
Danish Royal Theatre, “Jazz” / Niels Jørgen Steen
Michael Carøe
Monday Night Big Band
Radioens Underholdningsorkester
Simon Spang Hansen – Central Earth
Stig Rossen
Tivolis Big Band
Wonderbrass
Woyzeck/ Tom Waits. Betty Nansen Theater-dk/ Odeon Theater- Paris
Tommy Kenter – Kentex 3

2000
Copenhagen Art Ensemble
Danish Radio Orchestra
Go Jaz
Michael Carøe
Millfield
Musikbutikken (National TV)
Natalie Cole
Niels Jørgen Steen, Monday Night Big Band
Pernille Befort kvartet/sextet
Perry Stenbäck/ Pelle Fridell/ Michael Friis/ Klaus Menzer
Primus Motor, Big Band
Radioens Underholdningsorkester
Shubidua
Søren Reiffs Orkester
The Orchestra
Tivolis Big Band
Woyzeck/ Tom Waits. Betty Nansen Theater

1999
10b/ Søren Reiff (National TV)
CPH Art Ensemble
Frames
Millfield
Niels Jørgen Steen, Monday Night Big Band
The Orchestra
Tivolis Big Band
Tommy Steele
Wonderbrass

1998,97
Beijbom/ Kroner Big Band
CPH Art Ensemble
Dos Mundos
Glindemann Big Band
Millfield
Pass The Butter
Kung Keso
Anders T. Andersen Oktet
Beijbom/ Kroner Big Band
Embla
Jazzgruppe 90/ CPH Art Ensemble
King Kane
Niels Gerhardt All Stars
One Song & Agerholm
R.M. Salsaband/ Birger Sulsbrück
T.S. Høeg
The Crossover Nonet Project
Tivoli Big Band og Harmoniorkester

Recordings (selected):

2002
Big Fat Snake - Play It By Ear (EMR 014161-2)

2001
Pelle Fridell – Go Jaz
The Orchestra – Plays Jacob Riis
Pernille Bevort – Whos Blue (Dragon DRCD 360)
Sweethearts
Michael Carøe – Back In Business
En Kort En Lang - Soundtrack.

2000
Shubidua – 17 (CMC 5248132)
Alberte - De største & de mindste (PCCD 8170)
DGI projekt v/ Lars Storck, Jesper Riis
Chris B/ Søren Reif jr.
Pyrus i Alle Tiders Eventyr (CMC 5281262)

1999
Copenhagen Art Ensemble – Angels Share (DCCD 9452)

1998
Beijbom/ Kroner Big Band – Opposites Attract
(Four Leaf Clover Records FLCCD 162)

Niels Jørgen Steen Big Band/ Nicolai Steen -
Nissekys & Stjernedrys (Sony 9833-09)

Axel Boysen Kvartet

1997
Copenhagen Art Ensemble - Shapes Of Twelve (DCCD 9430)
Beijbom/ Kroner Big Band.
One Song & Agerholm.
Isavaraq Petrussen (ULO CD 130).

1995/96
Goldfinger - Songs For Nightclubs.(Sony 481513 2)
T.S. Høeg.
Morten Remar.
Venter På Far – Undskyld (EMI 4980662)
Happy Alright – I Love Happy Alright (Breaking Bread BBCD3/527 665-2)

1987-94
Kent Kroon - Couldn’t Hurt (SRCD 069).
Zemya Hamilton
Jörgen Nordgren - New World (NSCD 001).
Arméns Musikpluton - Festspel (PROP 9545).

1979
Plugg - Plugg (Skatten NR1001).

Festivals
2000
CopenhagenJazz Festival
Stockholm Jazz Festival

1999
Copenhagen Jazz Festival

1998
Copenhagen Jazz Festival

1997
Torshamn Jazz, Folk, Rock Festival, Færøarna
Copenhagen Jazz Festival
Copenhagen Autumn Jazz Festival

1996 
Copenhagen Jazz Festival, Danmark.
Getxo International Jazz Festival, Spain
Kristianstad Jazz Festival, Sverige
Umeå Jazz Festival, Sverige
Sandvika Big Band Festival, Norge
Östersund Jazz Festival, Sverige.

1995
Europ´Jazz Contest, Belgien
Copenhagen Jazz Festival, Danmark
Jazzkaar, Tallinn International Festival, Estland.
Musikfesten, Fredmans, Sverige

Musician education.

1993 – 98 Musician Diploma, Rhythmic Music Conservatory, Copenhagen.
1992 – 93 Birkagårdens Folkhögskola, Stockholm.
1989 – 91 Kommunala Musikinstitutet, KMI, Stockholm.
1977 – 86 Kommunala Musikskolan, Stockholm

Personal education from:
1998 Tomas Franck (sax
1997 David Liebman (sax)
1995–97 Fredrik Lundin (sax)
1997–98 Uffe Markussen (bassclarinet)
1996–98 Lars Frederiksen (flute)
1995  Hans Ulrik (sax)
1992–93 Hector Bingert (sax)
1989–92 Ulf Andersson (sax)
1979–87 Stefan Dakó (sax)

Teaching.
2008
IBOS. Instituttet for Blinde og Svagsynede

2007
IBOS. Instituttet for Blinde og Svagsynede

1997 - 00
Rytmisk Center, København(sax/fløjte).

1995 - 98
Rytmisk Musikkonservatorium (studieteknik).

1994 - 97
Brøndby Kommunale Musikskole (saxofon).

Extra.

Electronic Computer Engineering at The Royal Institute of Technology in Stockholm, Sweden (92)

Employed as a sound engineer at "Jazzklubb Fasching", Stockholm (92-93).

Military service at the Swedish Army Music Platoon, Strängnäs (89).